Bayer v. Panduit Corp., 2015 IL App (1st) 132252
[…] consequently, left Area with no additional insurance coverage “to satisfy any contribution
counterclaim or judgment.”
¶ 25 The Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act (Contribution Act) (740 ILCS 100/1 et seq. (West
2010)) “creates a statutory right of contribution in actions ‘where 2 or more persons are subject
to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful
death’ (740 ILCS 100/1, 2(a) (West 1996)), to the extent that a tortfeasor pays more than his
pro rata share of the common liability.” Johnson, 203 Ill. 2d at 128. Section 2 of the
Contribution Act states, in relevant parts, as follows:
“(c) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in
good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the
same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for
the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on
any claim against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the
covenant, or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is
greater.
(d) The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is
discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.” (Emphasis
added.) 740 ILCS 100/2(c), (d) (West 2010).
Although the term “good faith” is not defined by the Contribution Act, a settlement “will not
be found to be in good faith if it is shown that the settling parties engaged in wrongful conduct,