Bayer v. Panduit Corp., 2015 IL App (1st) 132252
[…] Pekin
Insurance Co., 231 Ill. 2d 390, 395 (2008). The primary objective in interpreting a statute is to
give effect to the intent of the legislature. Id. The most reliable indicator of the legislature’s
intent is the language of the statute, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id.
Statutory language that is unambiguous must be applied as written, without resorting to other
aids of construction. Id. We may not depart from the plain language of an unambiguous statute
by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions not expressed by the legislature. Id.
¶ 41 Section 5(b) of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides in pertinent part as follows:
“(b) Where the injury *** for which compensation is payable under this Act was
caused under circumstances creating a legal liability for damages on the part of some
person other than his employer to pay damages, then legal proceedings may be taken
against such other person to recover damages notwithstanding such employer’s
payment of or liability to pay compensation under this Act. In such case, however, if
the action against such other person is brought by the injured employee *** and
judgment is obtained and paid, or settlement is made with such other person, either
with or without suit, then from the amount received by such employee *** there shall
be paid to the employer the amount of compensation paid or to be paid by him to such
- 13 -
employee *** including amounts paid or to be paid pursuant to paragraph (a) of
Section 8 of this Act.”