Bayer v. Panduit Corp., 2015 IL App (1st) 132252
[…] the employer to or on behalf of the employee, which would have encompassed the medical
expenses paid “to the provider on behalf of the employee” under section 8(a) of the Workers’
Compensation Act. 820 ILCS 305/8(a) (West 2010). We cannot depart from the plain language
of the statute by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions not expressed by the
legislature. See Taylor, 231 Ill. 2d at 395.
¶ 44 As additional support for its argument that the statutory 25% attorney fees do not apply to
suspended future medical expenses, Area points to section 16a(D) of the Workers’
- 14 -
Compensation Act, which states that “[n]o attorney fees shall be charged with respect to
compensation for undisputed medical expenses.” 820 ILCS 305/16a(D) (West 2010).
However, we find section 16a to be inapposite to the case at bar, where the section pertains to
attorney fees sought by an attorney from his own client in pursuing any “initial or original
claim” under the Workers’ Compensation Act.