Bayer v. Panduit Corp., 2015 IL App (1st) 132252
[…] App. 3d at 1085-86 (allowing a
settlement agreement to be set aside on the basis that a nonsettling party would be subject to a
judgment greater than that which he believed was appropriate would in effect “defeat the
- 11 -
public policy favoring settlements and would allow one party to veto any settlement unless all
parties had agreed on their respective liabilities”). Panduit’s dissatisfaction with the settlement
agreement between Bayer and Area is simply insufficient to establish bad faith. Accordingly,
the circuit court did not err in dismissing with prejudice, pursuant to section 2(d) of the
Contribution Act, Panduit’s third-party contribution claim against Area in the negligence
action. See 740 ILCS 100/2(d) (West 2010) (“[t]he tortfeasor who settles with a claimant ***
is discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor”).
¶ 36 We next determine whether the circuit court erred in granting Bayer’s motion for attorney
fees in his workers’ compensation claim against his employer, Area.
¶ 37 On March 5, 2013, Bayer filed a motion for attorney fees in his workers’ compensation
claim against his employer, Area.