STATE V. HAMMONDS
[…] prior occasion to be so advised or even to think about their rights if approached by
police.
Involuntary commitment, as set out in our General Statutes, is a physical
detention executed by government actors against the will of an individual. The
General Assembly unequivocally describes involuntary commitment as the taking of
a person into “custody.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-252 (2013) (describing facilities
to be utilized for “the custody and treatment of involuntary clients”); N.C. Gen. Stat.
3
STATE V. HAMMONDS
INMAN, J., dissenting.
§ 122C-261 (2013) (specifying that the purpose of an involuntary commitment order
is “to take the respondent into custody for examination by a physician or eligible
psychologist”). Indeed, the order by which the Union County magistrate committed
defendant was titled “Custody Order.”
The Custody Order served on defendant in this case specified that, after taking
defendant into custody, the law enforcement officer was required to inform him that