State v. HammondsÂ
[…] Involuntary commitment, as set out in our General Statutes, is a physical detention executed by government actors against the will of an individual. The General Assembly unequivocally describes involuntary commitment as the taking of a person into “custody.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-252 (2013) (describing facilities to be utilized for “the custody and treatment of involuntary clients”); N.C. Gen. Stat. 3 STATE V. HAMMONDS INMAN, J., dissenting. § 122C-261 (2013) (specifying that the purpose of an involuntary commitment order is “to take the respondent into custody for examination by a physician or eligible psychologist”). Indeed, the order by which the Union County magistrate committed defendant was titled “Custody Order.”