IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] immunities conferred upon them by law. To this end, the
provisions of this Chapter and of local acts shall be broadly
construed and grants of power shall be construed to include
any powers that are reasonably expedient to the exercise of
the power.
Nonetheless, “[w]hen the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no
room for judicial construction, and the courts must give it its plain and definite
meaning.” Lemons v. Old Hickory Council, 322 N.C. 271, 276, 367 S.E.2d 655, 658
(1988) (citations omitted). The language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162A-88 is clear and
unambiguous:
Section 153A-4 does state that any legislative act affecting
counties should be “broadly construed and grants of power
shall be construed to include any powers that are
reasonably expedient to the exercise of the power.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 153A-4 [(2013)]. . . . But, in conjunction with
our general rules of statutory construction, only if there is
an ambiguity in a statute found in chapter 153A should
section 153A-4 be part of the courts' interpretative process.