IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] obligated to provide them with water and sewer service either “immediately” or
within some other time limit, but that defendants lacked authority to impose the
- 11 -
POINT S. PROPS., LLC V CAPE FEAR PUB. UTIL. AUTH. AND
CB WINDSWEPT, LLC V CAPE FEAR PUB. UTIL. AUTH.
Opinion of the Court
impact fees at issue. Defendants’ argument that plaintiffs’ claims are subject to the
two year statute of limitations for an action arising under a contract is without merit.
Plaintiffs contend that the ten year statute of limitations set out in N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-56 applies to their claims. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56 provides that “[a]n action
for relief not otherwise limited by this subchapter may not be commenced more than
10 years after the cause of action has accrued.” Plaintiffs argue that, because no other
statute establishes the statute of limitations for their claim, the residual or “catch
all” period of ten years set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56 applies. We agree.
Plaintiffs cite Amward Homes, Inc. v. Town of Cary, 206 N.C. App. 38, 698