IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Defendants do not allege that their capital improvement plan includes any specific
commitment to extend water and sewer service to any of the developments that
comprise the subject properties. Given that these plans extend through Fiscal Year
2018, it appears that the CFPUA has no plans in the foreseeable future to extend
service to the subject properties.
Moreover, at all times since their construction, water and sewer service for the
subject properties has been provided by Aqua, and the defendants do not have the
authority to condemn Aqua’s property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-5, entitled
“Condemnation of property owned by other condemnors,” provides that a public
condemnor, as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-3, “may condemn the property of a
private condemnor if such property is not in actual public use or not necessary to the
operation of the business of the owner.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-5(b). Under N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 40A-42(c), if a public condemnor such as CFPUA attempts to condemn
property [that] is owned by a private condemnor, the
vesting of title in the condemnor and the right to
immediate possession of the property shall not become