IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] otherwise necessary, or that their legal position has been negatively impacted by the
passage of time. We conclude that plaintiffs’ claims are not barred by the doctrine of
laches.
V. Authority to Impose Impact Fees
- 14 -
POINT S. PROPS., LLC V CAPE FEAR PUB. UTIL. AUTH. AND
CB WINDSWEPT, LLC V CAPE FEAR PUB. UTIL. AUTH.
Opinion of the Court
Defendants argue that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment for
plaintiffs, on the grounds that defendants’ imposition of impact fees was authorized
by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162A-88, which provides in relevant part that:
The inhabitants of a county water and sewer district
created pursuant to this Article are a body corporate and
politic . . . [and] may establish, revise and collect rates, fees
or other charges and penalties for the use of or [for] the
services furnished or to be furnished by any sanitary sewer
system, water system or sanitary sewer and water system
of the district[.] . . .
Defendants contend that the impact fees were for services “to be furnished.” We
disagree, and conclude that plaintiffs produced uncontradicted evidence establishing
that defendants could not present a prima facie case that defendants have ever