IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] were authorized under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162A-88.
In support of their position that the three year statute of limitations in N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-52(2) applies to the instant case, defendants cite several cases in which
the plaintiff sought to recover damages based on a statute that established the
defendant’s alleged liability. For example, defendants cite Wilson v. McLeod Oil Co.,
327 N.C. 491, 506, 398 S.E.2d 586, 593 (1990), rehearing denied, 328 N.C. 336, 402
S.E.2d 844 (1991), in which the plaintiffs sought damages under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
143-215.93, which provides in part that “[a]ny person having control over oil or other
hazardous substances which enters the waters of the State . . . shall be strictly liable,
without regard to fault, for damages to persons or property, public or private, caused
by such entry[.]” In Wilson, our Supreme Court held that the plaintiffs’ “statutory
claim based on N.C.G.S. § 143-215.93 is barred by the statute of limitations found in
N.C.G.S. § 1-52(2)[.]” Defendants contend that because plaintiffs’ claims are based
on N.C. Gen.