IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] instant case.
We conclude that plaintiffs’ claims are not based upon defendants’ alleged
breach of a duty or liability established by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162A-88, and that the
statute itself does not expose defendants to liability. Therefore, we hold that
plaintiffs’ claims are not subject to the three year statute of limitations for a claim
based on a liability created by statute.
Defendants also assert, in the alternative, that plaintiffs’ claims are barred by
the two year statute of limitations set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53(1) for an “action
against a local unit of government upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out
of a contract, express or implied.” Defendants allege that plaintiffs are seeking
damages based on an “implied” contract, and assert that “[p]laintiffs apparently
attempt to argue that NHCWSD was obligated to immediately provide them with
sewer services.” Defendants do not cite to any allegations of plaintiffs’ complaint for