Smith (Thomas) v. State
[…] See NRS 174.035(3) ("With the consent of the court and the district attorney, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nobo contendere, reserving in writing the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who prevails on appeal must be allowed to withdraw the plea."). 2 Likewise, Smith did not object at or before sentencing to the PSE or the qualifications of the individual who performed it. Under NRS 176.145(1)(i), "[t]he report of any presentence investigation [PSI] must contain . . . [i]f a psychosexual evaluation of the defendant is required pursuant to NRS 176.139, a written report of the results of the psychosexual evaluation of the defendant and all information that is necessary to carry out the provisions of NRS 176A.110." And, under our case law, objections to the PSI must be raised at or before sentencing: "Because Nevada law does not provide any administrative or judicial scheme for amending a PSI after the defendant is sentenced, it is imperative that a defendant contest his PSI at the time of sentencing if he