Smith (Thomas) v. State
[…] At time of sentencing, while Smith argued for leniency, he did not dispute the PSE or the high risk rating it assigned. Smith did not raise or reserve his right to bring an equal protection challenge to NRS 176A.110 when he pleaded guilty. Thus, to the extent he should have challenged the statute as unconstitutional by pretrial motion, and then conditioned his pleas of guilt and no contest on the ultimate outcome of that challenge, the claim was waived. See NRS 174.035(3) ("With the consent of the court and the district attorney, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nobo contendere, reserving in writing the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who prevails on appeal must be allowed to withdraw the plea."). 2 Likewise, Smith did not object at or before sentencing to the PSE or the qualifications of the individual who performed it.