State v. Rodriguez
[…] Watts, 519 U.S. 148, 154–55 (1997)); State v. Bly,
127 Ariz. 370, 373, 621 P.2d 279, 282 (1980), superseded by statute, A.R.S. § 13–
702, as recognized in State v. Pitts, 178 Ariz. 59, 63, 870 P.2d 1155, 1159 (App.
1993).7 As a result, the fact that § 13-714 was used as an enhancement does
not violate the doctrine of double jeopardy.


6 Rodriguez used his booking information to make the first call, but
attempted to use another person’s information to make the second and
third calls to Baker.
7 Although A.R.S. § 13-702 (now A.R.S. § 13-701, see 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws,

ch. 301, § 23 (2nd Reg. Sess.)) has since been amended, the Bly analysis and



                                       7
                            STATE v. RODRIGUEZ
                             Decision of the Court


¶20            Section 13-714 provides that when a defendant is convicted of
committing “any felony offense with the intent to promote, further or assist
any criminal conduct by a criminal street gang,” then the “presumptive,
minimum and maximum sentence for the offense shall be increased by
three years if the offense is a class 4, 5 or 6 felony or . . . by five years if the
offense is a class 2 or 3 felony.” A.R.S. § 13-714. As a result, Rodriguez
contends that because the preparatory offense for assisting a criminal street
gang was the class five felony of conspiracy to commit influencing a
witness, the § 13-714 enhancement should only attach to the class five