Matter of Bardey |
[…] Essential similarity can be established by comparing the language of the applicable federal and state felony statutes, as well as by examining its own precedent. If this analysis is inconclusive, essential similarity can be determined by plea admissions or evidence adduced at trial, read in conjunction with the indictment or information (Matter of Adams, 114 AD3d 1, 2-3 [1st Dept 2013]; Matter of Deutsch, 286 AD2d 91 [1st Dept 2001]). Here, essential similarity is demonstrated by a comparison of the two statutes.
18 USC § 1623 provides:
"[w]hoever under oath ... in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
Penal Law § 210.15 provides:
"[a] person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he swears falsely and when his false statement (a) consists of testimony, and (b) is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made."