Ronald & Lori Rashoff & Benjamin Lamotte, V State Of Wa
[…] Even in the reply brief, the appellants do not address this as an ER 702 issue, but instead claim the trial court improperly weighed expert testimony. 8 “That is not to say that any negligence on the part of the [Appellants] is irrelevant to the cause of action and may be raised by the [WSDOT] when appropriate.” Owen, 153 Wn.2d at 787. 9 No. 45919-1-II of care. The MUTCD provides at least some evidence of the appropriate duty.” Id. at 787 (citation omitted); see also RCW 47.36.030(1) (imposing duty on secretary of transportation to adopt uniform state standard for signs and other traffic control devices used on state highways and directing that such signs “shall conform as nearly as practicable to the manual of specifications for the manufacture, display, and erection of uniform traffic control devices for streets and highways”); WAC 468-95-010 (noting secretary of transportation’s adoption of the MUTCD); Kitt v. Yakima County, 93 Wn.2d 670, 672, 611 P.2d 1234 (1980) (noting the adoption of the MUTCD).