Filed 10/20/15
[…] light of MacDonald.
Touchstone renewed its demurrer in the trial court. At a hearing in October
2013, the trial court found that MacDonald controlled. Thus, on November 5,
2013, the court sustained the demurrer and dismissed Sheridan’s complaint without
leave to amend because she failed to exhaust her administrative remedies. On
November 26, 2013, the California Supreme Court denied the petition for review
in MacDonald and ordered the opinion depublished.
In October 2013, the Legislature amended the Labor Code, adding two new
provisions effective January 1, 2014. (Stats. 2013, ch. 577, § 4, p. 5 & ch. 732,
§ 3, pp. 5-7.) Section 244 provides in relevant part that “An individual is not
required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil
action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action
is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” (§ 244,
subd. (a).) The newly-enacted subdivision (g) of section 98.7 similarly provides
that “In the enforcement of this section, there is no requirement that an individual
exhaust administrative remedies or procedures.”
Sheridan filed a motion for new trial and a motion for reconsideration,