Filed 10/20/15
[…] oral or written complaint.” Subdivision (b) provides that “[a]ny employee who is
discharged, threatened with discharge, demoted, suspended, or in any other manner
discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by his or her
employer because the employee has made a bona fide oral or written complaint to
. . . his or her employer . . . of unsafe working conditions, or work practices . . .
shall be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work
benefits caused by the acts of the employer.”
Section 6312 provides in full: “Any employee who believes that he or she
has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation
of Section 6310 or 6311 may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner
pursuant to Section 98.7.”
Section 98.7, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who
believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in
5
violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a