Filed 10/20/15 Ruelas v. Harper CA4/2
[…] prisoner to complete a prison administrative process even when the prisoner seeks only
money damages, and the available process does not provide for recovery of such
damages. (Id. at p. 734.)
The exhaustion requirement similarly applies to state law claims: “Under both
state and federal law, a prisoner must exhaust available administrative remedies before
seeking judicial relief. . . . The exhaustion requirement is jurisdictional: a court cannot
35
hear a case before a litigant exhausts administrative remedies.” (Wright, supra, 122
Cal.App.4th at pp. 664-665.)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 1766.5 provides for the establishment of a
grievance system within the CYA: “The director shall establish and maintain a fair,
simple, and expeditious system for resolution of grievances of all persons committed to
the Youth Authority regarding the substance or application of any written or unwritten
policy, rule, regulation, or practice of the department or of an agent or contractor of the
department or any decision, behavior, or action by an employee, agent, contractor, or
other person confined within the institutions or camps of the Youth Authority which is
directed toward the grievant, other than matters involving individual discipline.” The
California Code of Regulations defines a grievance as “a complaint from a ward
concerning: [¶] (1) The substance or application of any written or unwritten policy or
practice of the Department, . . . or [¶] (2) [a]ny behavior or action directed toward a
ward by staff or other wards.” (Cal.