Filed 10/20/15 Ruelas v. Harper CA4/2
[…] attorneys. (Astrue v. Ratliff (2010) ___ U.S. ___ [130 S.Ct. 2521, 2529]; Venegas v.
Mitchell (1990) 495 U.S. 82, 87-88; Evans v. Jeff D. (1986) 475 U.S. 717, 730-731.)
Further, the judgments recovered by each individual plaintiff are severable from each of
the other plaintiffs; as such, each plaintiff is responsible for his own attorney fees, and the
judgment should so reflect. (Emery v. Pacific Employers Ins. Co. (1937) 8 Cal.2d 663,
666 [“Each plaintiff recovers upon his separate cause of action. No plaintiff has any
interest in the sum awarded to another plaintiff.”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 378 subd. (b)
114
[“Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs according to their respective
right to relief.”].)
Defendants contend that plaintiffs’ counsels’ fees are excessive. We disagree.6
An applicant for attorney fees under title 42 United States Code section 1988
“bears the burden of establishing entitlement to an award and documenting the
appropriate hours expended and hourly rates.”