Filed 10/20/15 Ruelas v. Harper CA4/2
[…] The
108
trial court also denied requests to enter the documents into evidence in their entirety, as
they had been received by Harper and Ruiz.
The information that was made known to Ruiz and/or Harper was admissible over
plaintiffs’ hearsay objections because the information went only to their notice, not to the
truth of the matter asserted. Moreover, that information was highly relevant to the critical
issues of their actual knowledge and their subjective beliefs. Finally, the evidence was
admissible under Evidence Code section 356, which provides: “Where part of . . . [a]
writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired
into by an adverse party[.]” We conclude the trial court erred in excluding the proffered
evidence. While we find error, given the cumulative nature of the evidence, we believe it
harmless.
Harper and Ruiz contend the October 3, 2000 OIG report was inadmissible
hearsay because it included summaries of other documents.