Filed 10/20/15 Ruelas v. Harper CA4/2
[…] prior to trial, James Shelby has exercised his legal right not to testify concerning certain
matters. Do not draw any conclusions from the exercise of this right or let it affect any of
your decisions in this case. [¶] A party may exercise this right freely and without fear of
a penalty.’”
59
2. Analysis
California law makes no distinction between civil and criminal litigation
concerning the impermissibility of drawing adverse inferences from a witness’s
invocation of the privilege against self-incrimination. (People v. Holloway (2004) 33
Cal.4th 96, 131-132.) Evidence Code section 913 provides: “(a) If in the instant
proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with
respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any
matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption
shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any
inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the
proceeding. [¶] (b) The court, at the request of a party who may be adversely affected
because an unfavorable inference may be drawn by the jury because a privilege has been
exercised, shall instruct the jury that no presumption arises because of the exercise of the
privilege and that the jury may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of
the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.”
We first observe that with respect to Ruelas’s counsel’s remarks during opening
statement, Shelby forfeited any claim of error by failing to raise a timely objection. (See
Brokopp v. Ford Motor Co. (1977) 71 Cal.App.3d 841, 860 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].)