Filed 10/20/15 Ruelas v. Harper CA4/2
[…] near a vehicle that had been stolen by a friend.” On cross-examination, Ruelas
acknowledged that he had been sentenced for felony carjacking.
Shelby’s counsel stated that he planned to call Krueger. Krueger had arrested
Ruelas for carjacking. He would testify about the night of Ruelas’s arrest, and about the
fact that Ruelas was an active participant in the carjacking. Following additional
discussion, the trial court ruled that it would exclude Krueger’s testimony.
(b) Analysis
Shelby argues that Krueger’s testimony should have been admitted under
Evidence Code section 780, subdivision (i), which allows the jury to consider evidence
that “has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness” of any witness,
including “[t]he existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him.”
67
However, Krueger’s proffered testimony, that Ruelas actively participated in the
carjacking, would not have directly contradicted that of Ruelas, who himself testified that
he had taken the blame for the carjacking. We therefore conclude that the trial court did