Filed 10/20/15 Ruelas v. Harper CA4/2
[…] trial, including allowing plaintiffs’ counsel to question Ruiz regarding the allegations in
Beck’s complaint and to have Ruiz read an excerpt from the Westlund report to the jury.
(2) Discussion
Peace officers’ personnel records are privileged and may not be disclosed except
through statutory procedures. (Pen. Code, §§ 832.7, 832.8; Evid. Code, §§ 1043-1047;
Pitchess v. Superior Court, supra, 11 Cal.3d 531.) Those procedures apply in both
criminal and civil cases. (Fletcher v. Superior Court (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 386, 390.)
Evidence Code section 1045 provides: “(a) Nothing in this article shall be construed to
affect the right of access to records of complaints, or investigations of complaints, or
discipline imposed as a result of those investigations, concerning an event or transaction
in which the peace officer . . . participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining
to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties, provided that information is
relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.
“(b) In determining relevance, the court shall examine the information in
chambers in conformity with [Evidence Code] Section 915, and shall exclude from
disclosure:
“(1) Information consisting of complaints concerning conduct occurring more
than five years before the event or transaction that is the subject of the litigation in aid of
which discovery or disclosure is sought.” (Italics added.)
44