NOT FOR PUBLICATION OCT 20 2015
[…] California Penal Code § 273.5. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(C) (specifying classes
of criminal convictions that preclude a grant of cancellation of removal); 8 C.F.R.
§ 1240.8(d) (“If the evidence indicates that one or more of the grounds for
mandatory denial of the application for relief may apply, the alien shall have the
burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that such grounds do not
apply.”). The agency properly relied on an FBI database print out and Sanches-
2 13-74436
Sanchez’s own admissions to establish the existence of the conviction. See 8
C.F.R. § 1003.41(d) (in addition to the conviction documents enumerated in the
regulation, “[a]ny other evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a
criminal conviction may be admissible as evidence thereof”); Lata v. INS, 204 F.3d
1241, 1246 (9th Cir. 2000) (to prevail on a due process challenge, an alien must
show error and prejudice). Contrary to Sanches-Sanchez’s contention, the
limitation on the use of certain documents to prove a conviction under the modified