2015 IL App (2d) 150171
[…] section 2-615 or section 2-619 of the Code. Patrick Engineering, 2012 IL 113148, ¶ 31.
¶ 10 We conclude that the trial court correctly determined that plaintiff’s claim is barred under
section 2-619(a)(9) by absolute immunity. Section 506(a) of the Illinois Marriage and
Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) provides for three types of attorney appointments during
proceedings involving the general welfare of a minor child: (1) an attorney to represent the
child; (2) a guardian ad litem; and (3) a child representative. 750 ILCS 5/506(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3)
(West 2014). Section 506(a)(3) governs child representatives and provides as follows:
“(a) Duties. In any proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation,
education, parentage, property interest, or general welfare of a minor or dependent child,
the court may, on its own motion or that of any party, appoint an attorney to serve in one
of the following capacities to address the issues the court delineates:
***
(3) Child representative. The child representative shall advocate what the child
representative finds to be in the best interests of the child after reviewing the facts and
-4-
2015 IL App (2d) 150171
circumstances of the case. The child representative shall meet with the child and the