Banco Popular North America v. Gizynski, 2015 IL App (1st) 142871
[…] At the time of the foreclosure, both the
current and intended future use of five of those units was as residences. Those units have
facilities for sanitation and food preparation and are being rented to single families as
residences or “single family dwelling units.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1219 (West 2010). In fact, the
leases to these units are titled “Chicago Apartment Lease.” Two of the seven units do not have
such facilities, and were being rented to businesses as offices. The leases to those units are
titled “Office Lease.” Defendant’s primary residence was in one of the five residential units.
5
Section 15-1202.5 of the Foreclosure Law defines a “dwelling unit” as “a room or suite of rooms
providing complete, independent living facilities for at least one person, including permanent
provisions for sanitation, cooking, eating, sleeping, and other activities routinely associated with daily
life.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1202.5 (West 2010). However, this definition applies only to certain sections of
the Foreclosure Law, and sections 15-1219 and 15-1502.5 are not among them. 735 ILCS 5/15-1202.5
(West 2010). Assuming, arguendo, that this definition did apply, the units in the subject property