Banco Popular North America v. Gizynski, 2015 IL App (1st) 142871
[…] more than 30 days the mortgagee shall send via U.S. mail a notice advising the mortgagor that
he or she may wish to seek approved housing counseling.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS
5/15-1502.5(c) (West 2010). 4 Defendant argues that since his property was a multiple
4
This section is quoted more fully (infra ¶ 59) and its protections are discussed more fully in the
following section of this opinion.
-8-
dwelling structure used as residential by him and four others, he was entitled to the protections
this section provides.
¶ 49 Section 15-1219 of the Foreclosure Law defines “Residential Real Estate” as:
“[A]ny real estate *** which is improved with a single family residence or residential
condominium units or a multiple dwelling structure containing single family dwelling
units for six or fewer families living independently of each other, which residence, or at
least one of which condominium or dwelling units, is occupied as a principal residence
*** (i) if a mortgagor is an individual, by that mortgagor, that mortgagor’s spouse or
that mortgagor’s descendants ***. The use of a portion of residential real estate for
non-residential purposes shall not affect the characterization of such real estate as
residential.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1219 (West 2010).
Thus, the plain language of the statute defines “residential real estate” to include a structure
with six or fewer single family dwelling units, where one of the units is occupied by the
mortgagor as his principal residence.