Banco Popular North America v. Gizynski, 2015 IL App (1st) 142871
[…] ¶ 10 On November 23, 2011, the court appointed receiver moved for approval of the receiver’s
initial report. Attached to the motion was a copy of the initial report, which contained copies of
seven leases for units on the property. Five of those leases were on forms titled “Chicago
Apartment Lease,” while the other two leases were on forms titled “Office Lease.”
¶ 11 On December 13, 2011, defendant filed an amended 2-615 motion to dismiss the
complaint. The motion argued that the subject property met the definition of “Residential Real
-3-
Estate” pursuant to section 15-1219 of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1219 (West
2010)) because the property was a “multiple dwelling structure containing single family
dwelling units for six or fewer families.” Defendant argued that, since plaintiff’s complaint
was captioned as a “Commercial Foreclosure,” the complaint was erroneously filed, and that
since plaintiff’s motion to appoint a receiver described the property as commercial, the motion
was incorrectly pled and insufficient as a matter of law.