I attest to the accuracy and
[…] the right of action over a limitation”). Reid further reasoned that its holding aligned with the
majority of courts that have addressed this issue, which furthered the UCC’s goal to “make
uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” 512 F.2d at 1297-98 (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted). Our holding achieves the same goal, and is consistent with the
Legislature’s mandate that the UCC “be liberally construed and applied to promote its
underlying purposes and policies,” and its remedies liberally administered. Section
55-1-103(a); see also § 55-1-305(a) (“The remedies provided by the [UCC] must be liberally
administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the
other party had fully performed . . . .”). We find the majority approach taken by other states,
particularly as illustrated in Reid, to be persuasive in that it not only embraces the plain
language in the statute, which reveals the Legislative intent to apply the UCC limitation