I attest to the accuracy and
[…] . . . .” Section 55-2-105(1). “The law of warranty for sales of goods is codified at NMSA
1978, Sections 55-2-312 to -318. . . .” Camino Real Mobile Home Park P’ship v. Wolfe,
1995-NMSC-013, ¶ 15, 119 N.M. 436, 891 P.2d 1190, overruled on other grounds by
Sunnyland Farms, Inc. v. Cent. N.M. Elec. Coop., Inc., 2013-NMSC-017, ¶¶ 14, 16, 301 P.3d
387.
{22} Article 2 also sets out the various warranties that apply to sales of goods. These
include express warranties and implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a
particular purpose, among others. Sections 55-2-313 to -315 establish the methods by which
express and implied warranties are created. See § 55-2-313(1) (“Express warranties by the
seller are created as follows . . . .”); § 55-2-314(1) (“Unless excluded or modified, a warranty
that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” (citation omitted)); § 55-2-315 (“Where the
seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the
goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or