Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] Bacod was not subject to cross-examination when she made the statement.
Although Detective Huelskoetter asked some clarifying questions, this was no substitute
for cross-examination. This factor does not weigh in favor of her statement’s
admissibility.
73
“[Sanders] stole money from one of our friends, and they wanted to go beat
him up to get the money back . . . .” Bacod then stated, “Ashlee [Richards], . . . Raven
[Ketzler], . . . Travis [Moore], and Travis’s fiancée Sherrell [Porterfield]. . . woke up with
money gone, and they were guessing it was [Sanders] . . . .”
74
See AS 11.56.800(a)(1)(A) (“A person commits the crime of false
information or report if the person knowingly gives false information to a peace officer
with the intent of implicating another in an offense.”). The State argues that Bacod could
not have faced charges for false information or report because “it was Richards who
supposedly suggested that others intended to commit a crime,” while “Bacod was merely
a conduit for that information.” But this section applies as readily to “conduits” as to