IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] statute. Therefore, in cases filed in the Idaho state courts seeking to recover under 42 U.S.C.
section 1988, the court has discretion in deciding to award attorney fees to the prevailing party,
whether the prevailing party is the plaintiff or the defendant.
30
In this case, we will award attorney fees against the Plaintiff on her claim based upon 42
U.S.C. section 1988. It was clear that her claim would be barred by qualified immunity under
the clearly established law of the Ninth Circuit, and the Plaintiff did not cite any law to the
contrary.
B. Idaho Code section 12-117. The Defendants seek an award of attorney fees under
Idaho Code section 12-117(1), which provides that “in any . . . civil judicial proceeding
involving as adverse parties a state agency or political subdivision and a person, . . . the court . . .
shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees . . . if it finds that the nonprevailing
party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” Because we have clarified the meaning of
criminal intent under the Tort Claims Act and Idaho Code section 25-2508, we do not find that
the Plaintiff brought this appeal regarding her state law claims without a reasonable basis in fact
or law.