IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] (BH) method. Under the HC method, the police dogs are trained to bite or bark
based on the direction of the handler. The Boise Police Department Canine Unit
believes that the HC method is safer for the public, suspects, and our
handler/officers.
There is a difference of opinion as to which method is the best policy. The Boise Police
Department made a policy decision not to use the “bark and hold” method because it determined
29
that the “bite and hold” method was safer for the public, suspects, and the dog handlers. Idaho
Code section 6-904(1) exempts from liability any claim “based upon the exercise or performance
or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function.” “The discretionary function
exception applies to governmental decisions entailing planning or policy formation.” Dorea
Enterprises, Inc. v. City of Blackfoot, 144 Idaho 422, 425, 163 P.3d 211, 214 (2007). The