IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] claim which arises out of assault, battery, false arrest, or false imprisonment if they were acting
without malice or criminal intent. I.C. § 6-904. The district court held that the Defendants were
not liable for these claims because there was no evidence that they acted with malice or criminal
intent. On appeal, the Plaintiff contends that there is sufficient evidence that the Police acted
with criminal intent.
The first issue to determine is the meaning of criminal intent in the Idaho Tort Claims
Act. Idaho Code section 6-904(3) states:
A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course
and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be
liable for any claim which:
....
3. Arises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious
prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or
interference with contract rights.
The Idaho Tort Claims Act applies only to tortious conduct—“negligent or otherwise
wrongful acts or omissions.” I.C. § 6-903(1). Therefore, Idaho Code section 6-904(3) lists types
of conduct giving rise to tort liability, not criminal offenses. However, types of conduct listed in