IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] apply to judgment lienholders under Idaho Code section 55-606.
KS claims it has a priority claim to the property in question because Golubs perfected
their encumbrance while having actual and/or constructive knowledge of KS’ prior interest,
meaning Golubs could not take as good faith encumbrancers under Idaho Code section 55-606.
In response, Golubs propose an interpretation of section 55-606 in which the requirements of
good faith and valuable consideration do not apply to one who acquires a valid judgment lien.
Idaho Code section 55-606, which governs priorities of competing claims to interests in real
property, currently provides:
Every grant or conveyance of an estate in real property is conclusive against the
grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a
purchaser or encumbrancer, who in good faith, and for a valuable consideration,
acquires a title or lien by an instrument or valid judgment lien that is first duly
recorded.
I.C. § 55-606 (emphasis added).
KS argues the plain reading of this statute means that one who is conveyed an interest in
real property (whether or not he/she records that interest) has priority against anyone else with a
subsequent claim to that property except one who, in good faith and for valuable consideration,
subsequently acquires an interest in that property by either an instrument or a valid judgment and
4
The district court did not address the substance of KS’ motion to vacate under Rule 60(b)(6), instead denying the
motion as untimely.