IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] or other encumbrances. Id. In general, “the liens of mortgages, deeds of trust, judgment, and
other encumbrances, including attachments, created subsequent to the time when the labor lien
attaches, or subsequently to the time to which the labor lien relates, are subordinate to the liens
of claimants for work or labor performed.” White, 56 Idaho at 419–20, 55 P.2d at 159.
Idaho Code section 45-510 provides the court with jurisdiction to enforce a mechanic’s
lien “when a lien is filed and an action commenced within six months.” ParkWest II, 154 Idaho
at 684, 302 P.3d at 24. Idaho Code section 45-510 states in relevant part:
5
No lien provided for in this chapter binds any building, mining claim,
improvement or structure for a longer period than six (6) months after the claim
has been filed, unless proceedings be commenced in a proper court within that
time to enforce such lien . . . .
I.C. § 45-510. “The Idaho statute [45-510] does not, in terms, prescribe who shall be made
parties to the action thereby required to be brought,” Continental & Commercial Trust & Savings
Bank v. Pacific Coast Pipe Co., 222 F. 781, 788 (9th Cir. 1915), but this Court has construed the