Re: Guardianship: Bond v. Round
[…] The magistrate court ordered that Mother be able to visit the 7 children in her mother’s home from 5:30 p.m. on Friday until 5:30 p.m. on Saturdays, with the visitation being supervised by Mother’s mother and the children sleeping in her home. Guardians argued that the magistrate court did not have the authority to award Mother visitation with her children. The district court held that the court was granted that authority by Idaho Code section 15-5-212(b), which states that “[a]fter notice and hearing on a petition for removal or for permission to resign, the court may terminate the guardianship and make any further order that may be appropriate.” The district court held that it would be too narrow of an interpretation to hold that the authority to “make any further order that may be appropriate” applied only if the motion to terminate the guardianship was granted.