State v. Junior Larry Hilbroom
[…] Statutory interpretation begins with the statute’s plain language. This Court considers the statute as a whole, and gives words their plain, usual, and ordinary meanings. When the statute’s language is unambiguous, the legislature’s clearly expressed intent must be given effect, and we do not need to go beyond the statute’s plain language to consider other rules of statutory construction. State v. Owens, 158 Idaho 1, 3, 343 P.3d 30, 32 (2015) (citations omitted). Here, the no contact order element in Idaho Code section 18-920(2)(b) is stated in the disjunctive: “[a] no contact order has been issued, either by a court or by an Idaho criminal rule.” I.C. § 18-920(2)(b) (emphasis added). This language is unambiguous. The use of “or” indicates two alternatives, distinct from one another.