State v. Junior Larry Hilbroom
[…] I.C.R. 46.2(a)(3). Idaho Code section 18-920(2) makes it a criminal offense to violate a no contact order. A person commits a violation of a no contact order when: (a) A person has been charged or convicted under any offense defined in subsection (1) of this section; 1 and (b) A no contact order has been issued, either by a court or by an Idaho criminal rule; and (c) The person charged or convicted has had contact with the stated person in violation of an order. I.C. § 18-920(2). The relevant provision here is subsection (b): requiring that “[a] no contact order has been issued, either by a court or by an Idaho criminal rule.” I.C. § 18-920(2)(b). In this case, the magistrate judge did not provide a specific expiration date in the no contact order. By failing to do so, the magistrate judge did not comply with Idaho Criminal Rule 46.2(a)(3).