State v. Desiree B. Eliasen
[…] Adamcik, 152 Idaho at 460, 272 P.3d at 432. The Court exercises free review over questions of law. Goggin, 157 Idaho at 4, 333 P.3d at 115. IV. ANALYSIS Eliasen asks this Court to vacate her second degree stalking conviction and remand with instructions to enter a judgment of acquittal because there was insufficient evidence at trial to support the jury’s verdict. Idaho Code section 18-7906 defines the crime of stalking in the second degree, or misdemeanor stalking, as “knowingly and maliciously . . . Engag[ing] in a course of conduct that seriously alarms, annoys or harasses the victim and is such as would cause a reasonable person substantial emotional distress. . . .” I.C. § 18-7906(1)(a) (emphasis added). The statute defines “course of conduct” as “repeated acts of nonconsensual contact involving the victim or a family or household member of the victim. . . .” I.C. § 18-7906(2)(a).