IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] its “judgment for that of the jury on issues of witness credibility, weight of the evidence, or
reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence.” Adamcik, 152 Idaho at 460, 272 P.3d at
432. The Court exercises free review over questions of law. Goggin, 157 Idaho at 4, 333 P.3d at
115.
IV. ANALYSIS
Eliasen asks this Court to vacate her second degree stalking conviction and remand with
instructions to enter a judgment of acquittal because there was insufficient evidence at trial to
support the jury’s verdict.
Idaho Code section 18-7906 defines the crime of stalking in the second degree, or
misdemeanor stalking, as “knowingly and maliciously . . . Engag[ing] in a course of conduct that
seriously alarms, annoys or harasses the victim and is such as would cause a reasonable person
substantial emotional distress. . . .” I.C. § 18-7906(1)(a) (emphasis added). The statute defines
“course of conduct” as “repeated acts of nonconsensual contact involving the victim or a family
or household member of the victim. . . .” I.C. § 18-7906(2)(a). The statute then defines
“nonconsensual contact:”
(c) “Nonconsensual contact” means any contact with the victim that is initiated or
continued without the victim’s consent, that is beyond the scope of the consent