State v. James Leroy Skunkcap
[…] ICJI 1033. 8 I.C. § 18-7001(1). The district court instructed the jury according to the wording of the statute that Defendant would be guilty if he “maliciously injured or destroyed” the deputy’s truck and the detective’s car. The statute does not define the word “maliciously.” However, Idaho Code section 18-101(4) states: The following words have in this code the signification attached to them in this section, unless otherwise apparent from the context: .... 4. The words ‘malice,’ and ‘maliciously,’ import a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law. The court used part of the statutory definition of “maliciously” and instructed the jury that “[t]he word ‘maliciously’ means the desire to annoy or injure another or the intent to do a wrongful act.”