Opinion issued October 20, 2015
[…] 11
does not identify these arguments as numbered issues, he argues that the final
judgment did not dispose of all of his claims and that the trial court failed to rule
on his motion for summary judgment. 8
Standards of Review
“When a party challenges a zoning board’s action by filing a writ of
certiorari, the district court sits as a court of review to determine the sole question
of the legality of the zoning board’s order.” City of Alamo Heights v. Boyar, 158
S.W.3d 545, 549 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.) (citing TEX. LOC. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 211.011(a)); see also City of San Angelo v. Boehme Bakery, 190
S.W.2d 67, 70 (Tex. 1945). The trial court “may grant a writ of certiorari directed
to the board to review the board’s decision.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 211.011(c). Because of the use of the word “may,” the trial court’s decision to
grant or deny the writ is discretionary. Hagood v. City of Houston Zoning Bd. of
Adjustment, 982 S.W.2d 17, 18 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, no pet.). “In