Spring Valley responds that Sumner failed to meet his burden in the trial court to show that the Board acted improperly. 17 A zoning board of adjustment may “hear and decide an appeal that alleges error in an order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of this subchapter or an ordinance adopted under this subchapter.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 211.009(a)(1) (West 2012). It may also “authorize in specific cases a variance from the terms of a zoning ordinance if the variance is not contrary to the public interest and, due to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the ordinance would result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance is observed and substantial justice is done.” Id. § 211.009(a)(3). As the party challenging the Board’s actions, Sumner had the burden of proof to establish the illegality of the Board’s order. Billingsley Family Ltd.