City of Alamo Heights v. Boyar, 158 S.W.3d 545, 549 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.) (citing TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 211.011(a)); see also City of San Angelo v. Boehme Bakery, 190 S.W.2d 67, 70 (Tex. 1945). The trial court “may grant a writ of certiorari directed to the board to review the board’s decision.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 211.011(c). Because of the use of the word “may,” the trial court’s decision to grant or deny the writ is discretionary. Hagood v. City of Houston Zoning Bd. of Adjustment, 982 S.W.2d 17, 18 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, no pet.).