Norman J Windsor Sr v. Norman J Windsor Jr
[…] As such, we reject defendant’s claim that the trial court’s exclusion of the testimony “stifled [defendant’s] case” and prevented defendant from impeaching plaintiff Daniel’s credibility and demonstrating that plaintiff Daniel’s purported bias undermined his trustworthiness. Moreover, defendant never asserted that the compensation was exorbitant; he only argued that plaintiff Daniel should have inventoried the estate free of charge because Norman Sr. is his father. However, plaintiff Daniel, as a conservator, was entitled to such payments pursuant to MCL 700.5413 (“If not otherwise compensated for services rendered, a visitor, guardian ad litem, attorney, physician, conservator, or special conservator appointed in a protective proceeding, is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate.”), and we are unable to locate any authority indicating that an exception to that entitlement exists for family members. As such, it is apparent that defendant’s reliance on compensation from the estate as an indication of bias was tenuous at best.