Terrell v. Arkansas Department of Human Services
[…] “Home state” means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-102(7). Appellant argues that there was 3 Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 582 no clear evidence that the children had been in Arkansas for at least six months when they were taken into custody. As we stated in Davis, supra, the first clause of section 9-19-201(a) makes it clear that the provisions of that section are applicable only if the provisions of section 9-19-204 are not. Section 9-19-204 addresses temporary emergency jurisdiction and provides in part as follows: (a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse. (b) If there is no previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter, and a child-custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9-19-201 — 9-19-203, a child-custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9-19-201 — 9-19-203. If a child-custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9-19-201 — 9-19-203, a child-custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child.