Terrell v. Arkansas Department of Human Services
[…] Arkansas Department of Human Services v. Waugh, 2015 Ark. App. 155, 457 S.W.3d 286. A child-custody proceeding under the UCCJEA includes proceedings for neglect, abuse, and termination of parental rights. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-102(4). Appellant argues that, under the UCCJEA, Arkansas was not the home state of the children with jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination under section 2 Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 582 9-19-201. This statute provides as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided in § 9-19-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if: (1) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in