Terrell v. Arkansas Department of Human Services
[…] Because there was no credible evidence of a custody order or a current custody proceeding in Louisiana, we held that the provisions of Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-19-204(b) applied, and Arkansas then became the home state of the children. We concluded that the trial court acted correctly when it continued to exercise subject-matter jurisdiction in the case and that such 4 Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 582 jurisdiction existed when the termination order was entered. Here, appellant concedes that the trial court had jurisdiction to enter the order for emergency custody under section 9-19-204. As in Davis, there was no evidence of a previous child-custody determination. A child-custody proceeding had been commenced in Mississippi (the guardianship petition), but it was not a child-custody proceeding commenced “in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9-19-201 — 9-19-203.”1 The guardianship petition was filed in February 2015. At that time, the children had been in Arkansas, first with their mother, then in the custody of DHS, for well over a year.