M.D.M., a Child v. State of Florida
[…] We reverse the contempt conviction because appellant was not represented by an attorney at his direct criminal contempt hearing, nor was he advised of his right to counsel. Section 985.033(1), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that a “child is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any delinquency court proceedings.” The statute, in no uncertain terms, goes on to state: A child shall be represented by legal counsel at all stages of all court proceedings unless the right to counsel is freely, knowingly, and intelligently waived by the child.