Com. v. Shaughnessy, H.
[…] 9771(c)(3).   Instead, she claims, “[i]ncarceration is purely punitive in this

scenario and will not foster [her] rehabilitative process.” Appellant’s Brief at

19. We hold no relief is due.

      Preliminarily, we note Appellant preserved this issue in her post-

sentence motion, has included a Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f) statement in her

appellate brief, and has raised a substantial question for our review.     See


4
  Appellant also describes her technical violation as “a relapse in the form of
using the suboxone of another facility resident.” Appellant’s Brief at 18.
5
  Subsections 9771(c)(1) and (2) allow for a sentence of total confinement
upon revocation of probation where “the defendant has been convicted of
another crime” and the defendant’s conduct “indicates that it is likely that he
will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(c)(1)-
(2). Appellant states that neither of these subsections are applicable.
Appellant’s Brief at 9.



                                     -5-
J.S54036/15


Commonwealth v. Tobin, 89 A.3d 663, 666 (Pa. Super. 2014) (stating