Com. v. Moreira, R.
[…] Commonwealth v. Johnson, 803 A.2d 1291, 1293 (Pa. Super. 2002). That [the defendant] has attempted to frame his petition as a “motion to correct illegal sentence” does not change the applicability of the PCRA. See Commonwealth v. Guthrie, 749 A.2d 502, 503 (Pa. Super. 2000) (appellant’s “motion to correct illegal sentence” must be treated as PCRA petition). We base this conclusion on the plain language of the PCRA, which states that “[the PCRA] provides for an action by which . . . persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542; see Commonwealth v. Hockenberry, [ ] 689 A.2d 283, 288 ([Pa. Super.] 1997) (legality of sentence is cognizable issue under PCRA). Further, the Act provides that “[t]he [PCRA] shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose. . . .” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § -6- J.S54031/15 9542; see Commonwealth v. Ahlborn, 699 A.2d 718, 721 ([Pa.] 1997) (petition filed under the PCRA cannot be treated as a request for relief under the common law); Commonwealth v.