September 22, 1997. Commonwealth v. Moreira, 704 A.2d 164 (Pa.
[…] PCRA petition. Commonwealth v. Johnson, 803 A.2d
1291, 1293 (Pa. Super. 2002). That [the defendant] has
attempted to frame his petition as a “motion to correct
illegal sentence” does not change the applicability of the
PCRA. See Commonwealth v. Guthrie, 749 A.2d 502,
503 (Pa. Super. 2000) (appellant’s “motion to correct
illegal sentence” must be treated as PCRA petition).
We base this conclusion on the plain language of the
PCRA, which states that “[the PCRA] provides for an action
by which . . . persons serving illegal sentences may obtain
collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542; see
Commonwealth v. Hockenberry, [ ] 689 A.2d 283, 288
([Pa. Super.] 1997) (legality of sentence is cognizable
issue under PCRA). Further, the Act provides that “[t]he
[PCRA] shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief
and encompasses all other common law and statutory
remedies for the same purpose. . . .” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
-6-
J.S54031/15
9542; see Commonwealth v. Ahlborn, 699 A.2d 718,
721 ([Pa.] 1997) (petition filed under the PCRA cannot be
treated as a request for relief under the common law);
Commonwealth v. Peterkin, [ ] 722 A.2d 638, 640–41