IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] medical condition for which he sought medical services at the
Hospital. His injury arose solely through the Hospital’s use of him as
a transporter. The simple question we must decide is whether this
injury arose from the Hospital’s medical diagnosis, treatment, or care
of J.B. Applying the law as set forth in Silva, we conclude that it did
not. Accordingly, this suit is not a medical malpractice action for
chapter 95 purposes and the two-year statute of limitations is
inapplicable.
12
Id. (emphasis added).
As for the applicability of chapter 766, the supreme court read section
766.106(1)(a), Florida Statutes (defining a claim for medical negligence), and
section 766.202, Florida Statutes (defining “medical negligence” as “medical
malpractice”), “in conjunction” and concluded “chapter 766’s notice and presuit
screening requirements apply to claims that ‘aris[e] out of the rendering of, or the
failure to render, medical care or services.’” Id. at 949 (citing section
766.106(1)(a)). Looking to the allegations in the complaint, the supreme court
noted J.B. claimed the hospital was negligent in using him to transport his brother.
It observed the complaint “does not allege that the Hospital was negligent in any