IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] 1st DCA Aug. 28, 2015) (quoting Baptist Hosp. of Fla., Inc. v. Ashe, 948 So. 2d
889, 890 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007)) (internal quotation marks omitted). We are mindful
in completing this task, however, of the Florida Supreme Court’s cautionary rule
expressed in Integrated Health Care Services, Inc. v. Lang-Redway, 840 So. 2d
974, 980 (Fla. 2002), wherein it emphasized that the provisions of chapter 766
“should be construed in a manner that favors access to courts.’” Id. (quoting Patry
v. Capps, 633 So. 2d 9, 13 (Fla. 1994)).
As regards the application of the statute of limitations in sections 95.11(4)(b)
and 766.106(4), the supreme court in J.B. v. Sacred Heart Hospital of Pensacola,
635 So. 2d 945 (Fla. 1994), ruled the key inquiry is whether the action “‘aris[es]
out of any medical, dental, or surgical diagnosis, treatment, or care.’” Id. at 947
10
(quoting § 95.11(4)(b), Fla. Stat.). If doubt exists over the applicability of the
statute, the supreme court held “the question is generally resolved in favor of the
claimant.” Id. In analyzing the statute of limitations issue in J.B., the supreme