D. J. E., A Child v. State of Florida
[…] Appellant refused to answer. Helms explained that the police were trying to verify

his story. He went on to explain that the apartment complex was a crime free

multi-housing apartment complex and that Appellant’s sister could be evicted for

violation of her lease if she facilitated criminal activity. Appellant responded that

he would not give them her name because he did not want to get her in trouble.

Officer Helms ran a utility records check and could not find anyone with

Appellant’s last name in the complex.

      To prove loitering and prowling under section 856.021, Florida Statutes, the

State must show: 1) the defendant loitered or prowled in “a place, at a time or in a

manner not usual for law-abiding individuals;” and 2) such loitering and prowling

were “under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or

immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.” This alarm

is presumed “if the defendant flees, conceals himself or any object, or refuses to

identify himself when law enforcement appears.” B.J. v. State, 951 So. 2d 100, 102

(Fla. 4th DCA 2007). The statute further provides that, prior to arrest, police must