State v. Hickman/Hickman
[…] Defendants themselves did not raise or inject their religious beliefs into their defense theory. Instead, defen- dants relied on their testimony that, by all appearances, 3   Under ORS 161.085, which we later quote, criminal negligence “means that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” The standard is an objective one: “The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it consti- tutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Id. 10 State v. Hickman/Hickman David was a healthy, thriving baby for nearly nine hours, and that he declined precipitously only minutes before he died.