State v. Hickman/Hickman
[…] In counsel’s view, asking whether defendants knew that David would die as a result of their conduct would avoid giving the jury discre- tion to evaluate the reasonableness of defendants’ religious practice. That argument, however, rests on a faulty premise. The criminal negligence standard, applied in the context of this case, directed the jury to determine whether the defen- dants “fail[ed] to be aware of a substantial and unjustifi- able risk” that David would die if they failed to seek medical treatment for him. See ORS 161.085 (defining criminal negli- gence). Further, the risk must have been “of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitute[d] a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable per- son would [have] observe[d] in the situation.” Id. (emphasis added). So framed, the inquiry was not whether defendants’ religiously motivated conduct was reasonable; instead, the inquiry was whether a reasonable person would have been aware of the risk of David’s death.