State v. Hickman/Hickman
[…] Id. at 139 (citing In the Matter of Sapp’s Realty, Inc., 4 BOLI 232, 273 (1985)). In its written order, BOLI clarified that, when determining whether an employer had created an 8   Former ORS 659.030(1) (1995), renumbered as ORS 659A.030 (2011), provided: “[I]t is an unlawful employment practice: “* * * * * “(b)  For an employer, because of an individual’s * * * religion * * * to dis- criminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” Cite as 358 Or 1 (2015) 19 “intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment,” it would evaluate the employer’s conduct from a “reasonable” employee’s perspective—that is, BOLI would assess whether a reasonable employee would feel harassed by the employer’s conduct.