50 Oregon State Hospital v. Butts
[…] ing OSH to involuntarily medicate defendant was authorized
by ORS 161.370 and that mandamus relief is not appropri-
ate in this case. We therefore dismiss the alternative writ of
mandamus issued by this court.
The alternative writ of mandamus is dismissed.
8
We respect the expertise and opinions of the OSH doctors who have
asserted that the treatment ordered by the trial court is not medically necessary.
However, other doctors asserted different opinions, and the trial court based its
Sell order on those opinions in the underlying criminal proceeding. Pursuant
to ORS 161.370(1), it is the trial court’s resolution of that factual dispute that
controls.
66 Oregon State Hospital v. Butts
APPENDIX
ORS 161.370, provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) When the defendant’s fitness to proceed is drawn
in question, the issue shall be determined by the court. If
neither the prosecuting attorney nor counsel for the defen-
dant contests the finding of the report filed under ORS
161.365, the court may make the determination on the
basis of the report. If the finding is contested, the court
shall hold a hearing on the issue. If the report is received in
evidence in the hearing, the party who contests the finding
has the right to summon and to cross-examine any psy-
chiatrist or psychologist who submitted the report and to
offer evidence upon the issue. Other evidence regarding the
defendant’s fitness to proceed may be introduced by either
party.
“(2) If the court determines that the defendant lacks
fitness to proceed, the criminal proceeding against the
defendant shall be suspended and:
“(a) If the court finds that the defendant is danger-
ous to self or others as a result of mental disease or defect,
or that the services and supervision necessary to restore
the defendant’s fitness to proceed are not available in the
community, the court shall commit the defendant to the
custody of the superintendent of a state mental hospital
or director of a facility, designated by the Oregon Health
Authority, if the defendant is at least 18 years of age, or to
the custody of the director of a secure intensive community
inpatient facility designated by the authority if the defen-
dant is under 18 years of age; or
“(b) If the court does not make a finding described in
paragraph (a) of this subsection, or if the court determines
that care other than commitment for incapacity to stand
trial would better serve the defendant and the community,
the court shall release the defendant on supervision for as