50 Oregon State Hospital v. Butts
[…] Pursuant to ORS 161.365(1)(b), the trial court
ordered that defendant be committed to OSH’s physical cus-
tody so that the hospital could evaluate defendant’s ability
to aid and assist.2 Defendant was admitted to OSH for 21
1
A Sell order is a court order directing the involuntary administration of
antipsychotic drugs to render a defendant competent to stand trial in accordance
with the due process requirements enunciated in Sell v. United States, 539 US
166, 123 S Ct 2174, 156 L Ed 2d 197 (2003). See State v. Lopes, 355 Or 72, 77-78,
322 P3d 512 (2014) (discussing Sell).
2
ORS 161.365(1)(b) provides:
“(1) When the court has reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to pro-
ceed by reason of incapacity as described in ORS 161.360, the court may call
any witness to its assistance in reaching its decision. If the court determines
the assistance of a psychiatrist or psychologist would be helpful, the court
may:
“* * * * *
52 Oregon State Hospital v. Butts
days in July 2011, where he was evaluated by a hospital psy-
chologist, Dr. Howard. Based on her evaluation of defendant,
Howard concluded that defendant did not suffer from a men-
tal disease or defect and that he was able to aid and assist