50 Oregon State Hospital v. Butts
[…] so that they will be able to aid and assist at trial. ‘[W]here
a power is conferred by an act, everything necessary to
carry out that power and make it effectual and complete
will be implied.’ Pioneer Real Estate Co. v. City of Portland,
119 Or 1, 10, 247 P 319 (1926). See also Lane Transit
District v. Lane County, 327 Or 161, 168 n 4, 957 P2d 1217
(1998) (citing Pioneer Real Estate in support of the proposi-
tion that an agency’s power to appoint a manager ‘carries
with it an implied power to fix the terms’ of the manager’s
employment).”
355 Or at 89-90.
As noted, ORS 161.370 does not explicitly confer
authority on trial courts to order that a defendant receive
particularized treatment. However, ORS 161.370(1) pro-
vides: “When the defendant’s fitness to proceed is drawn in
question, the issue shall be determined by the court.” Where,
62 Oregon State Hospital v. Butts
as here, a trial court has found that a defendant is not fit
to proceed based on medical evidence, we conclude that the
general authority conferred by ORS 161.370(1), by implica-
tion, also confers on trial courts the authority to issue Sell