32 October 8, 2015 No. 39
[…] covenant not to execute against the defendant, but instead
to seek satisfaction of the judgment solely from the defen-
dant’s liability insurer. After the plaintiff initiated a breach
of contract action against the insurer under the assignment,
this court held that the plaintiff had acquired no enforce-
able claims or rights against the insurance company under
the assignment. This court reasoned that the defendant’s
insurance policy limited an insured’s coverage to sums that
the insured was “legally obligated” to pay as damages, and,
under the covenant not to execute that the plaintiff had
1
ORS 18.352 provides:
“Whenever a judgment debtor has a policy of insurance covering liability,
or indemnity for any injury or damage to person or property, which injury or
damage constituted the cause of action in which the judgment was rendered,
the amount covered by the policy of insurance shall be subject to attachment
upon the execution issued upon the judgment.”
Cite as 358 Or 32 (2015) 37
given in exchange for the defendant’s assignment of his
claims, the defendant had been excused from any legal obli-
gation to pay the judgment. 267 Or at 400-01.
In response to Capitol’s summary judgment motion,