Schirmer v. Bear
[…] subsections (f) and (g) below.

                                  * * *

              (f) The court, at any time during the pendency of

         the action and upon the motion of the complaining

         shareholder, may order the corporation to purchase the

         shares of the complaining shareholder at a fair price

         determined by the court ***.

              (g) Either the corporation or any shareholder or

         group of shareholders may, any time after filing of an

         action for dissolution pursuant to subsection (b) of

         Section 12.50, petition the court to purchase the shares

         of a complaining shareholder ***." 805 ILCS 5/12.55 (West

         1992).

    Section 12.50 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

              "§12.50. Grounds for judicial dissolution. A Circuit

         Court may dissolve a corporation:

              ***

              (b) In an action by a shareholder, if it is

         established that:

              ***

              (2) The directors or those in control of the

         corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a

         manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or

              (3) The corporate assets are being misapplied or

         wasted." 805 ILCS 5/12.50(b) (West 1992).

    Plaintiff argues that section 12.55 does not require, as a

condition precedent to relief, proof of conduct which would entitle

him to corporate dissolution under section 12.50. Plaintiff notes