RANDY SCHOLTENS, Appellee, v. JEFFREY SCHNEIDER et al.
[…] away from mere interpretation of the words of ERISA's preemption
provision toward an analysis of Congress' objectives in enacting
ERISA. Accordingly, in considering whether section 514(a) preempts
application of the common fund doctrine to self-funded ERISA
benefit plans, we must consider not only the language of the
preemption provision, but also the structure and purpose of the
statute as a whole.
Congress enacted ERISA for the express purpose of providing
safeguards to protect the interests of participants in employee
benefit plans. 29 U.S.C. §1001(b) (1982). Congress determined that
"the soundness and stability of plans with respect to adequate
funds to pay promised benefits may be endangered" because of a lack
of uniformity in the regulation of such plans. Accordingly,
Congress enacted a comprehensive statute that subjects plans
providing employees with fringe benefits to federal regulation.
Shaw, 463 U.S. at 90, 77 L. Ed. 2d at 497, 103 S. Ct. at 2896. The