In re MARRIAGE OF JOHN G. DeROSSETT, Appellant, and CYNTHIA L.
[…] called "analytical" approach employed by the Fifth District in In
re Marriage of Waggoner, 261 Ill. App. 3d 787 (1994). For the
following reasons, we decline to do so.
In Waggoner, 261 Ill. App. 3d at 793-94, the appellate court
held that the portions of a workers' compensation award which
represent wage loss and medical payments incurred during the
marriage should be classified as marital property, while the
portion which replaces wages lost after dissolution should be
classified as nonmarital. However, the problem with this approach
is that it completely ignores section 503 of the Act, which
mandates what constitutes marital and nonmarital property for
purposes of disposition on dissolution of marriage.
Section 503(a) states:
"For purposes of this Act, `marital property' means
all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the
marriage, except the following, which is known as `non-
marital property':
(1) property acquired by gift, legacy or
descent;
(2) property acquired in exchange for property
acquired before the marriage or in exchange for
property acquired by gift, legacy or descent;
(3) property acquired by a spouse after a
judgment of legal separation;
(4) property excluded by valid agreement of
the parties;
(5) any judgment or property obtained by
judgment awarded to a spouse from the other spouse;
(6) property acquired before the marriage;
(7) the increase in value of property acquired
by a method listed in paragraphs (1) through (6) of
this subsection, irrespective of whether the
increase results from a contribution of marital
property, non-marital property, the personal effort
of a spouse, or otherwise, subject to the right of
reimbursement provided in subsection (c) of this
Section; and
(8) income from property acquired by a method
listed in paragraphs (1) through (7) of this
subsection if the income is not attributable to the
personal effort of a spouse." 750 ILCS 5/503(a)
(West 1994).
Additionally, section 503(b) creates a rebuttable presumption
that all property acquired after marriage is marital property. 750