Best v. Taylor Machine Works, Inc.
[…] powers clause. Because we have so determined, we decline to

          address the parties' additional arguments questioning the validity

          of section 2--1115.1 as violating the right to a jury trial and the

          right to a certain remedy under the Illinois Constitution.

          

          III. Section 3.5 of the Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act

            Plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of the "contribution

          credit" created by Public Act 89--7. This credit is set forth in a

          new provision, section 3.5(a), which has been added to the Joint

          Tortfeasor Contribution Act (740 ILCS 100/3.5(a) (West 1996)).

          Section 3.5(a) provides:

                     "sec. 3.5. Contribution against the plaintiff's

                         employer.

                     (a) If a tortfeasor brings an action for contribution

                         against the plaintiff's employer, the employer's liability

                         for contribution shall not exceed the amount of the

                         employer's liability to the plaintiff under the Workers'

                         Compensation Act or the Workers' Occupational

                         Diseases Act. The tortfeasor seeking contribution from

                         the plaintiff's employer is not entitled to recover money

                         from the employer. The tortfeasor shall receive a credit

                         against his or her liability to the plaintiff in an amount

                         equal to the amount of contribution, if any, for which

                         the employer is found to be liable to that tortfeasor,

                         even if the amount exceeds the employer's liability

                         under the Workers' Compensation Act or the Workers'

                         Occupational Diseases Act." 740 ILCS 100/3.5(a) (West

                         1996).

            The circuit court held that section 3.5(a) violated the due

          process and equal protection clause of the Illinois Constitution

          (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, sec. 2), the right to a certain remedy (Ill.