Best v. Taylor Machine Works, Inc.
[…] are not severable if `they are essentially and inseparably

                         connected in substance.' [Citations.]"

            Notably, the Act contains an express severability clause,

          which states, "The provisions of this Act, including both the

          new and the amendatory provisions, are severable under Section

          1.31 of the Statute o[n] Statutes." Pub. Act 89--7, sec. 990, eff.

          March 9, 1995. The general severability provision found in

          section 1.31 of the Statute on Statutes provides:

                     "If any provision of an Act *** or application thereof

                         to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such

                         invalidity does not affect other provisions or

                         applications of the Act which can be given effect

                         without the invalid application or provision, and to this

                         end the provisions of each Act *** are severable, unless

                         otherwise provided by the Act." 5 ILCS 70/1.31 (West

                         1996).

          Although the presence of an express severability clause is not

          dispositive of the question, it does establish a presumption that