Best v. Taylor Machine Works, Inc.
[…] abolishes the doctrine of joint and several liability in all actions

          brought on account of death, bodily injury to person, or physical

          damage to property. The doctrine of joint and several liability

          is replaced in these actions with proportionate several liability,

          whereby a defendant is liable "only for that proportion of

          recoverable economic and non-economic damages, if any, that

          the amount of that defendant's fault, if any, bears to the

          aggregate amount of fault of all other tortfeasors." 735 ILCS

          5/2--1117 (West 1996).[fn5]  At the same time, however,

          section 2(b) of the Contribution Act, which is unaltered by

          Public Act 89--7, provides that "[t]he right of contribution exists

          only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata

          share of the common liability." 740 ILCS 100/2(b) (West 1996).

          Thus, because a tortfeasor is only liable for his or her

          proportionate share of damages as defined by section 2--1117,

          it appears that a tortfeasor would never need, or be able, to