Epstein v. Chicago Board of Education
[…] Epstein v. Chicago Board of Education

Docket No. 80965–Agenda 8–January 1997.

LE ROY JAMES EPSTEIN, Appellee, v. THE CHICAGO BOARD OF EDUCATION, Appellant.

Opinion filed October 17, 1997.

JUSTICE BILANDIC delivered the opinion of the court:

The Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Tort Immunity Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 85, par. 1–101 et seq .) provides in section 3–108(a) that “neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 85, par. 3–108(a). This appeal addresses the interplay between section 3–108(a) immunity and claims brought against local public entities based upon violations of the Structural Work Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 60 et seq .).

BACKGROUND