Village of Winfield v. ISLRB
[…] representation election. The Board subsequently entered an order

certifying the union as the duly elected collective-bargaining

representative of the proposed bargaining unit. The Village

appealed directly to the appellate court. 155 Ill. 2d R. 335. The

appellate court confirmed the decision of the Board.

                                ANALYSIS

    The Illinois Public Labor Relations Act (5 ILCS 315/1 et seq.

(West 1992)) provides a comprehensive system of collective

bargaining for certain public employers and their employees.

Section 20(b) of the Act exempts certain employers from its scope.

Section 20(b) provides:

              "This Act shall not be applicable to units of local

         government employing less than 35 employees, except with

         respect to bargaining units in existence on the effective

         date of this Act and fire protection districts required

         by the Fire Protection District Act to appoint a Board of

         Fire Commissioners." 5 ILCS 315/20(b) (West 1992).

There is no dispute that the Village of Winfield is a unit of local

government. Accordingly, if the Village employs fewer than 35