Norman A. Koglin Associates v. Valenz Oro, Inc.
[…] contractor seeks to enforce a lien against a party with an

ownership interest. As to a party with an ownership interest, the

contractor may record a claim for lien within two years after

completion of the contract. 770 ILCS 60/7 (West 1992). Regardless

of whether a claim for lien has been recorded, the contractor must

seek to enforce the lien within two years after completion of the

contract. 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 1992). Thus, with respect to both

owners and third parties, a contractor must assert its lien within

two years of completion of the work.

II. Section 9 of the Act

    Section 9 of the Act describes the enforcement of a lien.

Section 9 provides:

              "If payment shall not be made to the contractor

         having a lien by virtue of this act of any amount due

         when the same becomes due, then such contractor may bring

         suit to enforce his lien in the circuit court in the

         county where the improvement is located ***. Any two or

         more persons having liens on the same property may join

         in bringing such suit, setting forth their respective

         rights in their complaint; all lien claimants not made

         parties thereto may upon filing a petition to intervene

         become defendants and enforce their liens by counterclaim

         against all the parties to the suit; and the complaint

         shall not thereafter be dismissed as to any lien claimant

         *** without the consent of such lien claimant. The

         plaintiff and all defendants to such complaint may

         contest each other's right without any formal issue of

         record made up between them other than that shown upon

         the original complaint, as well with respect to the

         amount due as to the right to the benefit of the lien

         claimed: Provided, that if by such contest by co-

         defendants any lien claimants be taken by surprise, the

         court may, in its discretion, as to such claim, grant a

         continuance. The court may render judgment against any

         party summoned and failing to appear, as in other cases

         of default. Such suit shall be commenced or counterclaim

         filed within two years after the completion of the

         contract, or completion of the extra or additional work,

         or furnishing of extra or additional material

         thereunder." (Emphasis added.) 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 1992).

The parties dispute the meaning of section 9. La Salle and JMB

argue that a mechanic's lien claimant should assert its lien in a

complaint or counterclaim. Barnard argues that the Act permits the

assertion of a lien in an answer.