Norman A. Koglin Associates v. Valenz Oro, Inc.
[…] Barnard argues that

the statute does not require it to file a counterclaim because it

was an original party to the suit, and therefore, it may assert its

lien in an answer.

    We disagree. The statute provides that claimants who are not

involved in the original proceeding may intervene to assert their

liens. It expressly gives these claimants the right to become

involved in the proceeding. The statute, as amended, does not alter

the rules of civil procedure in connection with claimants who are

already parties to the proceeding.

    Additionally, Barnard notes that section 9 provides that

"[t]he plaintiff and all defendants to such complaint may contest

each other's right without any formal issue of record made up

between them other than that shown upon the original complaint

***." 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 1992). Barnard contends that this

language establishes a simplified pleading procedure. Barnard

argues that this language eliminates the need for the filing of

counterclaims entirely.

    We also reject this argument. Although the statute provides