MARKETVIEW MOTORS, INC., Appellee, v. COLONIAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reverse the appellate court and
affirm the circuit court.
BACKGROUND
In February 1994, Lawrence Miller purchased a 1987 Chevrolet
Monte Carlo from Marketview Motors. Marketview retained a lien on
the vehicle. Miller purchased an automobile insurance policy from
Colonial Insurance to cover the vehicle. Miller later failed to pay
his insurance premium.
On March 17, 1994, Colonial mailed a notice of cancellation of
Miller's insurance coverage to Miller and Marketview. As a lien
holder, Marketview was entitled by statute to notice of this
cancellation. 215 ILCS 5/143.14(a) (West 1994). In addition,
section 143.15 of the Insurance Code provides:
"All notices of cancellation of insurance as defined
in subsections (a), (b) and (c) of Section 143.13 must be
mailed at least 30 days prior to the effective date of
cancellation to the named insured and mortgagee or lien
holder, if known, at the last mailing address known to
the company. All notices of cancellation shall include a
specific explanation of the reason or reasons for
cancellation. However, where cancellation is for
nonpayment of premium, at least 10 days notice of
cancellation shall be given." 215 ILCS 5/143.15 (West
1994).
Miller's Monte Carlo was involved in an accident. The accident
occurred at approximately 5:15 a.m. on either March 28, 1994, as
claimed by Marketview, or March 29, 1994, as claimed by Colonial.