MARKETVIEW MOTORS, INC., Appellee, v. COLONIAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] nonpayment of a premium was omitted. However, we do not believe
that by omitting the reference to mailing, the legislature intended
to shift to an actual notice requirement. We believe that had the
legislature intended such a change it would have explicitly set
forth the change in the statute and not left it to be read into the
statute by omission.
Our conclusion regarding the legislature's intent is supported
by a recent amendment to section 143.15. Subsequent to the filing
of the appellate court's opinion on January 31, 1996, the
legislature amended section 143.15 of the Insurance Code. See Pub.
Act 89--669, §5, eff. January 1, 1997 (amending 215 ILCS 5/143.15).
The amended section provides:
"Mailing of cancellation notice. All notices of
cancellation of insurance *** must be mailed at least 30
days prior to the effective date of cancellation ***. All
notices of cancellation shall include a specific
explanation of the reason or reasons for cancellation.
However, where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium,
the notice of cancellation must be mailed at least 10
days before the effective date of the cancellation." Pub.
Act 89--669, §5, eff. January 1, 1997 (amending 215 ILCS
5/143.15).
On April 23, 1996, the amendment was a topic of oral testimony
in the House Insurance Committee. The sponsor of the amendment,
Representative Brady, introduced William Shepherd, who offered the