MARKETVIEW MOTORS, INC., Appellee, v. COLONIAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The
appellate court stated the legislature "intended to shift from a
mailing requirement to a requirement of actual notice with respect
to cancellations for nonpayment of premiums." 277 Ill. App. 3d at
630.
Colonial Insurance filed a petition for leave to appeal to
this court (155 Ill. 2d R. 315(a)) and we allowed Colonial's
petition for leave to appeal.
DISCUSSION
Since the language used by the legislature is the best
indication of legislative intent, courts look first to the words of
the statute. Nottage v. Jeka, 172 Ill. 2d 386, 392 (1996). Section
143.15 in its first sentence provides that "[a]ll notices of
cancellation *** must be mailed at least 30 days prior to the
effective date of cancellation to the named insured and mortgagee
or lien holder." 215 ILCS 5/143.15 (West 1994). Additionally, all
notices of cancellation must include a specific reason or reasons
for cancellation. Section 143.15 in its third sentence provides
that, "[h]owever, where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium,