THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. LONNIE H.
[…] "careful consideration" of the issue. Slip op. at 6. The elements
of aggravated criminal sexual abuse are not analyzed in the
majority opinion, nor is pertinent case law discussed or
distinguished. As more fully explained below, the majority's
acceptance of the State's theory that defendant's passive
invitation for sexual conduct sustains its burden of proving
defendant guilty of the charged offense does not withstand
analysis.
II
The relevant provision of the aggravated criminal sexual abuse
statute applicable to the case at bar is section 12--16(d), which
criminalizes a defendant's "sexual conduct with a victim who was at
least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was
at least 5 years older than the victim." 720 ILCS 5/12--16(d) (West
1992). The essential provision of the criminal sexual abuse statute
requires proof that the defendant engaged in "sexual conduct" with
the victim. "Sexual conduct" is defined as "any intentional or
knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either
directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus or breast of
the victim or the accused, *** for the purpose of sexual
gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused." (Emphasis
added.) 720 ILCS 5/12--12(e) (West 1992).
Case law holds that the elements of aggravated criminal sexual
abuse require touching between the accused and the victim. In
People v. Gann, 141 Ill. App. 3d 34 (1986), after reviewing the