Lucas v. Lakin
[…] registered voter as a matter of law. It is also undisputed that

section 7--10 does not expressly require the address in the

circulator's affidavit to match the address where the circulator is

registered to vote. Lakin does not allege any other irregularities

with respect to Wanagat's affidavit. Therefore, we conclude that

Wanagat's affidavit was in compliance with the criteria set out in

section 7--10.

    Lakin contends, however, that in addition to being governed by

section 7--10, Wanagat was also subject to the requirements of a

definition section of the Election Code, section 3--1.2 (10 ILCS

5/3--1.2 (West 1994)). Under the terms of this section, Lakin

argues, Wanagat was not a valid circulator of Lucas' nominating

petition. Section 3--1.2 of the Election Code provides:

              "§3--1.2. For the purpose of determining eligibility

         to sign a nominating petition or a petition proposing a

         public question the terms `voter', `registered voter',

         `qualified voter', `legal voter', `elector', `qualified

         elector', `primary elector' and `qualified primary

         elector' as used in this Code or in another Statute shall

         mean a person who is registered to vote at the address

         shown opposite his signature on the petition or was

         registered to vote at such address when he signed the

         petition." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/3--1.2 (West

         1994).

    Lakin maintains that the phrase "[f]or the purpose of

determining eligibility to sign a nominating petition" does not

refer solely to those individuals whose signatures count toward the