Lucas v. Lakin
[…] commonly accepted meaning of the word "sign" in mind when it

enacted section 3--1.2. To hold otherwise would strain the language

of that section beyond its normal meaning. Section 3--1.2 speaks of

eligibility to sign a nominating petition, not of eligibility to

circulate one. By its own terms, section 3--1.2 does not govern the

actions of petition circulators.

    Our conclusion that the phrase "eligibility to sign a

nominating petition" refers only to those individuals who sign the

petition as a means of endorsing the listed candidate is supported

by the remaining language of section 3--1.2 and by the language of

section 7--10. Section 3--1.2 defines "registered voter" as "a

person who is registered to vote at the address shown opposite his

signature on the petition." This definitional language parallels

the portion of section 7--10 describing the requirements which must

be met by the individuals signing the nominating petition:

              "Such petition shall be signed by qualified primary