People v. Whitney
[…] We therefore hold that the requirements for the first exception under section 5–8–4(a) have not been satisfied. Consequently, consecutive sentences are not warranted in this case. Rather, defendant was subject only to concurrent sentences for first degree murder and aggravated discharge of a firearm.

CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, we affirm the judgment of the appellate court in remanding for a new sentencing hearing and ordering the trial court to impose concurrent sentences.

Affirmed .

JUSTICE HEIPLE, dissenting:

Section 5–8–4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections authorizes consecutive sentences for offenses which are committed as part of a single course of conduct if “one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury.” 730 ILCS 5/5–8–4(a) (West 1994). Defendant was convicted of first degree murder and aggravated discharge of a firearm for firing a gun into a car, killing the driver but leaving the passenger uninjured.