STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant, v. RUBY SMITH et al . (Jeremy Fisher et
[…] (Emphases in original.)
The appellate court held that this exclusion is unenforceable, because it directly conflicts with the mandatory language of the Illinois Vehicle Code, with this court’s decision in Universal Underwriters , and with the policy of mandatory automobile liability insurance legislation. 315 Ill. App. 3d at 1165.
Section 7–601(a) of the mandatory insurance act in the Illinois Vehicle Code requires that vehicles be insured through a liability insurance policy. 625 ILCS 5/7–601(a) (West 1998). Section 7–317(b)(2) of the safety responsibility law in the Illinois Vehicle Code states that a motor vehicle liability policy “[s]hall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured.” 625 ILCS 5/7–317(b)(2) (West 1998).