STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant, v. RUBY SMITH et al . (Jeremy Fisher et
[…] Scott , 56 Cal. 2d 613, 622, 364 P.2d 833, 838, 15 Cal. Rptr. 897, 902 (1961) (holding that an insurance policy’s provision excluding coverage for “any person *** operating an automobile sales agency, repair shop, service station, storage garage or public parking place” conflicted with a California statute requiring that a motor vehicle liability policy cover the named insured and any other person using the vehicle with the express or implied permission of the insured).
In holding that the automobile business exclusion is unenforceable, we reject State Farm’s argument that an amendment to section 7–601(a) “allows automobile insurers in Illinois to employ an automobile business exclusion.” In January 1997, the General Assembly amended section 7–601(a) and added the sentence: “Nothing herein shall deprive an insurer of any policy defense available at common law.” Pub. Act 89–669, §10, eff. January 1, 1997, amending 625 ILCS 5/7–601(a) (West 1994). According to State Farm, the legislature included this sentence to allow insurers to retain the policy defenses they have under common law.