John G. Phillips & Associates v. Brown
[…] It contends that the circuit court loses all jurisdiction when a notice of appeal is filed, vesting jurisdiction in the appellate court, and that it is unseemly for this court to condone a rule which permits jurisdiction to revert to the circuit court once it has passed to the appellate court. We are not persuaded by this argument. Even leaving aside the question of sanctions, the circuit court does not completely lose jurisdiction upon the filing of a notice of appeal. It is beyond dispute that the circuit court has jurisdiction to act on a timely post-judgment motion. 735 ILCS 5/2–1301(e) (West 2000) (“[t]he court *** may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable”). This is true even if that motion is filed after a notice of appeal, because the filing of the post-judgment motion renders the prior notice of appeal of no effect. See 155 Ill. 2d R. 303(a); Chand v. Schlimme , 138 Ill. 2d 469, 477-78 (1990).