Docket No. 89300–Agenda 14–September 2000.
[…] At worst this case involves a judge who might have slightly missed the mark in attempting to untangle a confusing statute.
In conclusion, I readily agree with the majority that upon remand the trial court may exercise discretion to determine the appropriate sentence within the permissible statutory sentencing range. In short, the remand should be cloaked in a supervisory order and not in mandamus . Therefore, I specially concur in the remand and I respectfully dissent from granting the remedy of mandamus .
FOOTNOTES
1:
1 The triggering offenses listed in the 1997 amendment to section 5–8–4(b) mandating imposition of consecutive sentences are “a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury, or when the defendant was convicted of a violation of Section 12–13, 12–14, or 12–14.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961.” 730 ILCS 5/5–8–4(b) (West 1998).