Country Mutual Insurance Co. v. Teachers Insurance Co.
[…] Section 10–20 of the School Code, entitled “Powers of school board,” states:

“The school board has the powers enumerated in the Sections of this Article following this Section. This enumeration of powers is not exclusive, but the board may exercise all other powers not inconsistent with this Act that may be requisite or proper for the maintenance, operation, and development of any school or schools under the jurisdiction of the board. This grant of powers does not release a school board from any duty imposed upon it by this Act or any other law.” 105 ILCS 5/10–20 (West 1998).

Section 10–20.20 states:

“To indemnify and protect school districts, members of school boards, employees *** against civil rights damage claims and suits, constitutional rights damage claims and suits and death and bodily injury and property damage claims and suits, including defense thereof, when damages are sought for negligent or wrongful acts alleged to have been committed in the scope of employment or under the direction of the board.” 105 ILCS 5/10–20.20 (West 1998).