Country Mutual Insurance Co. v. Teachers Insurance Co.
[…] The policy issued by Universal to the dealership stated that any “ ‘person or organization required by law to be an INSURED while using an AUTO covered by this Coverage Part within the scope of YOUR permission’ ” was insured under the policy. State Farm , 182 Ill. 2d at 242.

The parties disputed whether the driver was required by law to be an insured pursuant to the Universal policy and section 7–601 of the Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 7–601 provides that “ ‘[n]o person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy.’ ” State Farm , 182 Ill. 2d at 242-43, quoting 625 ILCS 5/7–601(a) (West 1996).

This court agreed with State Farm that Illinois law required a dealership’s liability policy to provide coverage for customers who test-drive the dealership’s vehicles.