Sarkissian v. Chicago Board of Education
[…] See Nelson v. United Airlines, Inc. , 243 Ill. App. 3d 795, 800 (1993). For these reasons, we do not believe that the order vacating the default judgment in this case may properly be characterized as a final, appealable order.

Contrary to the view expressed by Chief Justice Harrison in his dissent, the Board’s motion challenging the default judgment was not based on section 2–1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2–1401 (West 1998). That provision was not available to the Board as a remedy in this case. Although the Board refers to section 2–1401 in its motion and its brief, it does so only to distinguish the provision from the remedy it is pursuing here. See R.W. Sawant & Co. v. Allied Programs Corp. , 111 Ill. 2d 304, 309-10 (1986); 735 ILCS 5/2–1401(f) (West 1998) (“Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief”). A petition for relief from judgment under section 2–1401 must be filed within two years after entry of the judgment being challenged. 735 ILCS 5/2–1401(c) (West 1998).