THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. ANNE F. COX, Appellee.
[…] Atwater , 532 U.S. at 371-72, 149 L. Ed. 2d at 589, 121 S. Ct. at 1567 (O’Connor, J., dissenting, joined by Stevens, Ginsburg, and Breyer, JJ.).
Just as in Atwater , defendant in this case committed an infraction that was punishable only by a fine. See 625 ILCS 5/12–201(c) (West 2000) (requiring rear registration light); 625 ILCS 5/16–104 (West 2000) (violations of provisions of the Vehicle Code for which no specific penalty is provided are petty offenses); 730 ILCS 5/5–1–17 (West 2000) (petty offense is punishable by a fine only). Further, just as in Atwater , the police officer had statutory authority to arrest defendant. See 725 ILCS 5/107–2(1)(c) (West 2000) (police officer may arrest someone when “[h]e has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense”); 625 ILCS 5/16–102 (West 2000) (“The State Police shall patrol the public highways and make arrests for violation of the provisions of this Act”). Thus, Officer McCormick clearly had the statutory right to arrest defendant for the traffic offense.