KELLY JEAN BRUGGER et al ., Appellees, v. JOSEPH
[…] These regulations include provisions restricting eligibility for membership in the resident council (24 C.F.R. §964.125 (2001)) and mandating election procedures (24 C.F.R. §964.130 (2001)). Resident councils play an important role because they may establish resident management corporations. 24 C.F.R. §964.120 (2001). Such close interaction and comprehensive governmental control of a not-for-profit corporation exemplify the characteristics of the type of organization that may be able to qualify for immunity as a “local public entity” under section 1–206 of the Act (745 ILCS 10/1–206 (West 2000)). Without specifically ruling on the immunity of resident management corporations, we reject the academy’s contention that Carroll renders the portion of the Act granting immunity to “any not-for-profit corporation organized for the purpose of conducting public business” mere surplusage.
2
The academy next challenges Carroll ’s definition of “public business” by arguing that it was improperly drawn from definitions in Black’s Law Dictionary, rather than from the common law usage of that term. See Advincula v. United Blood Services , 176 Ill. 2d 1, 21-22 (1996).