KELLY JEAN BRUGGER et al ., Appellees, v. JOSEPH
[…] Resident management corporations are not-for-profit organizations recognized under a program of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, designed to promote tenant management of public housing developments. See 24 C.F.R. §964 et seq. (2001). Pursuant to the United States Housing Act of 1937, the resident management program requirements provide that each resident management corporation “shall enter into a contract with the public housing agency establishing the respective management rights and responsibilities of the corporation and the public housing agency.” 42 U.S.C.A. §1437r(b)(4) (West Supp. 2002). That same statute mandates that the contract
“be consistent with the requirements of this chapter applicable to public housing projects and may include specific terms governing management personnel and compensation, access to public housing project records, submission of and adherence to budgets, rent collection procedures, tenant income verification, tenant eligibility determinations, tenant eviction, the acquisition of supplies and materials, rent determination, community service requirements,,[ sic ] and such other matters as may be appropriate.” 42 U.S.C.A. §1437r(b)(4) (West Supp. 2002).
Other federal regulations further govern the interaction between the public housing authority and the resident management corporation. 24 C.F.R. §964.120 et seq . (2001).